Menu
Home
Converters
Calculators

Experience more on our app

A TO Z Converter
HomeConvertersCalculators
A TO Z Converter

All conversions and calculations, made simple.

Instant, precise tools for units, time zones, colors, and data.

Converters

Length ConverterArea ConverterWeight ConverterTemperature ConverterVolume ConverterSpeed ConverterNumber ConverterPower ConverterTime Zone ConverterTimezone ComparisonColor ConverterDigital Storage ConverterFuel Consumption ConverterTime ConverterElectric Current ConverterDensity ConverterForce ConverterPressure ConverterAngle ConverterEnergy ConverterAcceleration ConverterAngular Acceleration ConverterFrequency ConverterTorque ConverterLight Luminance ConverterLight Illumination ConverterNumber to Words Converter (IND)Number to Words Converter (INT)Shoe Size ConverterCloth Size Converter

Calculators

Loan EMI CalculatorPurchase EMI Calculator (with GST)SIP CalculatorSWP CalculatorEPF CalculatorPPF CalculatorNPS CalculatorFD CalculatorRD CalculatorCompound Interest CalculatorDiscount CalculatorROI CalculatorGST CalculatorTiles CalculatorGold Composition CalculatorAge Calculator

© 2026 Crafted by Pavans Group

Contact UsPrivacy PolicyTerms and Conditions
Home >
Converters >
Speed Converter

Speed Converter

Convert speed units instantly - from km/h to mph, meters per second to km/h, knots to mph and more with fast and accurate results. Speed conversions are essential for travel planning, automotive applications, aviation, maritime navigation, and sports performance analysis. Our tool supports all commonly used speed units including km/h, mph, m/s, knots, and Mach number for any scenario. Use our free speed converter to quickly switch between units for road trips, flight tracking, physics problems, and athletic training.

Kilometre/hour (km/h)
dropdown
Metre/second (m/s)
dropdown
Original Value
dropdown

Showing original value without any rounding.

shareShare Now
decorator

Most Popular Speed Conversions

km/h ➜ KnotKnot ➜ km/hft/h ➜ m/sft/min ➜ m/s
km/h ➜ m/sm/s ➜ km/hyd/s ➜ m/sin/s ➜ m/s
km/h ➜ m/hm/h ➜ km/hkm/d ➜ m/sm/d ➜ km/h
m/s ➜ KnotKnot ➜ m/skm/h ➜ Mach (sea level)Mach (sea level) ➜ km/h
km/h ➜ km/minkm/min ➜ km/hkm/h ➜ km/sm/s ➜ km/s
decorator

Unit conversion table

Metre/second (m/s)Kilometre/hour (km/h)KnotMach (Sea Level)Foot/second (ft/s)Inch/second (in/s)
 
Metre/second (m/s)
Kilometre/hour (km/h)
Knot
Mach (Sea Level)
Foot/second (ft/s)
Inch/second (in/s)
1 Metre/second (m/s)13.61.943840.002913.2808439.3701
1 Kilometre/hour (km/h)0.27777810.5399570.0008080.91134410.9361
1 Knot0.5144441.85210.00151.6878120.2537
1 Mach (Sea Level)343.61236.9666711127.9513535.4
1 Foot/second (ft/s)0.30481.097280.5924840.000887112
1 Inch/second (in/s)0.02540.091440.0493730.0000740.08333331

Free Online Speed Converter for Accurate Results

AtoZ Converter offers a powerful and reliable speed converter online designed for quick and accurate conversions. Whether you need to convert km/h to mph, m/s to km/h, or knots to mph, this tool ensures real-time and precise results.

Ideal for students, engineers, travelers, and everyday users. Our speed converter simplifies complex calculations and makes unit conversions effortless across different measurement systems.

Other Converters

Search

Length Converter

Length Converter

Density Converter

Density Converter

Area Converter

Area Converter

Force Converter

Force Converter

Weight Converter

Weight Converter

Pressure Converter

Pressure Converter

Temperature Converter

Temperature Converter

Angle Converter

Angle Converter

Volume Converter

Volume Converter

Energy Converter

Energy Converter

Speed Converter

Speed Converter

Acceleration Converter

Acceleration Converter

Number Converter

Number Converter

Angular Acceleration Converter

Angular Acceleration Converter

Power Converter

Power Converter

Frequency Converter

Frequency Converter

Time Zone Converter

Time Zone Converter

Torque Converter

Torque Converter

Timezone Comparison

Timezone Comparison

Light Luminance Converter

Light Luminance Converter

Color Converter

Color Converter

Light Illumination Converter

Light Illumination Converter

Digital Storage Converter

Digital Storage Converter

Number to Words Converter (IND)

Number to Words Converter (IND)

Fuel Consumption Converter

Fuel Consumption Converter

Number to Words Converter (INT)

Number to Words Converter (INT)

Time Converter

Time Converter

Shoe Size Converter

Shoe Size Converter

Electric Current Converter

Electric Current Converter

Cloth Size Converter

Cloth Size Converter

Frequently Asked Questions

1 km/h ≈ 0.621371 mph
Divide the value in km/h by 3.6
Yes, it is completely free to use.
Yes, you can use it online or download the app for easy access.